6th INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION OF PAPER INDUSTRY IN THE MENA REGION

Visa Information

Dubai Visa & Entry Information

The kind of visa you need to enter the UAE depends on several factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its duration.
Currently, citizens of some countries apart from the GCC nations, can get visa on arrival.

1) 90 days VISA

Citizens of the following countries do not require advance visa arrangements to enter the UAE and can obtain a visa upon arrival for 90 days:

Austria
Belgium
Brazil
Bulgaria
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Italy
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Seychelles
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Uruguay
Please note:
  • Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 90 days from the date of entry with their normal passports.
  • It is not possible to extend this visa.
  • Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months.
  • The visa holder can use the 90-day visa upon arrival to be consumed within 180 days from first entry.

2) 30 days VISA

Citizens of the following countries do not require advance visa arrangements to enter the UAE and can obtain a visa upon arrival for 30 days:

Andorra
Argentina
Australia
Brunei
Canada
Chile
Hong Kong, China
Ireland
Japan
Kazakhstan
Malaysia
Mauritius
Monaco
New Zealand
People’s Republic of China
Russian Federation
San Marino
Singapore
Ukraine
United Kingdom
United States of America
Vatican City
Please note:
  • Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 30 days from the date of entry with their normal passports.
  • The visa is extendable and the total validity, if extended, would be 60 days from the date of entry.
  • Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months.
  • This visa is considered a multi-entry visa, which allows the visa holder to consume the 30-day visa validity regardless of whether the visa holder is inside or outside the UAE. Any number of days the visa holder stays outside the UAE would be calculated from the 40-day validity of the visa.
  • Visitors can contact the AMER service call centre at 8005111 to check the validity of their visas.
For more information or assistance please contact the Paper One Show team at info@paperoneshow.net to request for your Visa Invitation Letter. (Invitation letter is not enough to obtain VISA)
Apply for a Visa

For more information and to apply for a visa, please visit the  General Directory of Residency and Foreigners Affairs of UAE

Toll Free (Int.): +971 4 313 9999
Fax: +9714 5011111
Mail Address:
General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs-Dubai
P.O BOX: 4333 Dubai
United Arab Emirates